Rosehip Oil has acne and anti-aging benefits. Rosehip Oil high in Vitamin C yet very gentle. Rosehip Oil is effective acne and anti-aging treatment. How to Use Rosehip Oil for Acne, wrinkles, skin texture.
About Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil comes from the seeds and seed cases of a rose bush (Rosa Moschata or Rosa Canina) of a specific variety of rose. The hip in rosehips is the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals. Rosehip oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominately is full of vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids.
Rosehip Seed Oil is known as Rosehip Oil, Rose hip seed oil, and rose hips oil. Organic is helpful but not always available. The less processed oils have a stronger scent. Those with sensitivities may not be able to tolerate Rosehip oil use due to the strong aroma.
Rosehip Oil Benefits
Rosehip Oil has several beauty benefits.
- Rosehip oil fades discoloration from brown spots or acne scars
- The Vitamin C fixes skin texture and sun damage
- acne treatment
- provide nourishing vitamins to the undereye area
How to Use Rosehip Oil for Acne
It reduces future acne by sebum regulation which also reduces potential whiteheads and blackheads.
It is a gentle oil, especially considering the high Vitamin C content. Rosehip oil promotes collagen production.
Rosehip oil soothes irritated and sensitive skin.
How to Use Rose Hip Seed Oil
Add a few drops of rosehip oil to a carrier oil such as Jojoba or Grapeseed. Apply to face, throat, décolletage, and shoulders. Rosehip oil also works added to a basic moisturizer.
If you are sensitive to fragrance, especially around your face, consider a very diluted concentration of one drop of Rosehip oil in a jojoba oil base and leave it on acne for about 10-15 minutes before washing off.
Rosehip Oil delivers a rich dose of Vitamin C yet it is very gentle to the skin. It promotes collagen production for firmer skin. If you suffer from adult acne, rosehip oil can reduce acne while providing anti-aging skin benefits.