Tamanu Oil is a lovely emerald green hue. It has a unique fatty acid profile that helps it heal stretch marks, eczema, and more. Learn how to use Tamanu Oil.
Skin Benefits of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil is also a topical healing agent with antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. The anti-inflammatory properties of Tamanu Oil have been noted in research studies. However limited research has been done to date on other skin treatment properties of Tamanu Oil.
Tamanu Oil is similar to Vitamin E in fatty properties that help soften wounds, scars, and stretch marks. More research exists for Vitamin E than Tamanu Oil, however.
Unlike Jojoba, there is a definite scent to Tamanu, sort of a mesquite smell. It is not terrible, but it would conflict with a floral scent perfume. It is, however, less of a scent than some topical ointments.
There is a greenish tint to the golden color; a very tiny bit of Tamanu Oil goes a long way.
WARNING: Tamanu oil should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
How to use Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil is an anti-inflammatory oil often used for skin conditions such as:
- cold sores
- acne scars
- general scars
- stretch marks
- mosquito bites
- toenail fungus
- dry scalp
- flaky, scaly, or overly dry skin.
TAMANU OIL FOR HAIR
Some use Tamanu Oil for hair growth to reduce inflammation of the scalp. Tamanu Oil is thicker and more aromatic than Castor Oil, making it difficult to work with for a scalp massage if not combined with another more liquid oil.
Tamanu oil is also believed to hydrate hair and hold moisture. It is a common hair treatment in Polynesia.
Tamanu Oil comes from a nut. It is a popular hair and skin beauty treatment in Polynesia. Its unique fatty acid profile makes it useful for healing stretch marks, eczema, and acne.
Was how to use Tamanu Oil useful? Then you may enjoy other oils such as Amla Oil.